Welcome to Africafe Coffee

Privacy Policy

Please replace this text with you Privacy Policy. Please add any additional cookies your website uses below (e.g., Google Analytics)This privacy policy sets out how Africafe Coffee uses and protects any information that you give Africafe Coffee when you use this website. Africafe Coffee is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Africafe Coffee may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@africafecoffee.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to P.O BOX 782322 Wichita, KS 67278.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Data

Your registration on the site specifically authorizes Company to send you e-mail messages from time to time containing product, service or promotional offer information. You agree to hold Company harmless from any direct, indirect or consequential damages resulting from receiving e-mail messages from Company. You represent that you are the authorized user of the e-mail address that you have supplied and are authorized to join Internet programs in which e-mail communications are used.

It is your sole responsibility to ensure that the e-mail address you initially provide is deliverable and that, should your e-mail address change, it is your sole responsibility to return to the Company site and update your e-mail address.

You must remove yourself from the program should you wish to no longer receive e-mail communications from Company. Simply "replying" to a message we send you is not an authorized method of removal and such requests will not be processed. Removal from the program is properly accomplished by using your web browser and going to our website and unsubscribing, or deletion of your account from our website. No other methods of removal are approved or authorized.

Your privacy is as important to us as our ability to provide you with quality Products. Africafe Coffee is committed to keeping your information private and recognizes the importance all users place on the confidentiality of their information. While new technologies allow us to more efficiently serve our clients, we are committed to maintaining the rigorous security standards that are synonymous with our established and trusted name. Information provided by you is used strictly for lawful business purposes and is never shared with third parties without your consent, except as required by law. Any information which may personally identify you may be used by Africafe Coffee and its companies only to inform you about products and services, to improve the products and services we offer, and otherwise to better meet the needs and preferences of our customers. Information specific to you is not shared with third parties; the information you provide to us is only used within Africafe Coffee. We also collect non-specific information about the type of browser with which you access our web site in order to ensure that our future online products meet your technological capabilities. We may provide statistics, in aggregated and summary form only, about our users preferences or interests, traffic patterns, and related site information to our affiliated companies and third-party partners. These statistics will not include personally identifiable information. This information will only be used to improve the development of our web sites and tailor new products and service offerings to our users interests. When collecting, storing, and retrieving data such Product orders, submitted to Africafe Coffee for customer services, extensive internal controls are maintained by us to ensure security and confidentiality. Africafe Coffee internet-based systems are protected behind firewalls and all mission critical servers are deployed in a cluster environment with high fault tolerance to provide an even greater level of security and protection against system failure. To ensure the integrity of information is never jeopardized, and to provide adequate redundancy, all data is maintained and backed-up on a regular schedule. In addition, Africafe Coffee employees are subject to a strict employment policy regarding confidentiality and privacy. Internal access to firm and client data hosted by our web products is restricted to highly trained personnel on an as-needed basis. When storing and retrieving firm and customers data, our site uses SSL or Secure Socket Layer technology to ensure all information remains safe and private. SSL is discussed in detail below under Data Encryption. What Information is Gathered for Credit Card Transactions Cardholders Name Credit Card Type Credit Card Number Expiration Date Cardholders Billing Address E-mail Address Who Uses This Information As stated above, the customer information we collect is used strictly for lawful purposes and is never shared with any third party without your consent, except as required by law. The credit card information we collect is used strictly for processing and billing purposes and will not be shared with any other party. You enter this information during the routine course of a purchase. In the event we need to research and resolve any status or billing issues associated with an order, the information will only be accessed by authorized personnel. Data Encryption SSL or Secure Socket Layer is an established and mature internet security standard with two dominant features: data encryption and identification of the secured web server. Data sent from you or your firm to secure servers is encrypted to ensure safety and privacy during transmission. Data encryption is the process of transforming information into a complex arrangement of illegible data. The only way to make this data legible and useful again is to decrypt it or reverse the process of encryption. In addition, to identify and encrypt data when it is sent and decrypt it when it is received, SSL uses a private/public key combination. Encryption strength is measured by the length of the key used to encrypt the data; the longer the key, the more effective the encryption. Using the SSL protocol, data transmission is performed at a standard level of encryption strength. Web Server Authentication An SSL certificate is issued to ensure authentic and accurate identification of a secured web server. This translates into a digital ID, an electronic fingerprint which is included in the key used to encrypt the data. Our privacy policy is under frequent review and Africafe Coffee reserves the right to periodically change it. Any changes will be posted on our web site where you can view the policy at any time.

Absolutely no SPAM, email soliciting, marketing promotions or any kind of offers as a business or an individual. Contact Form and Telephone numbers are for prospective and current customers only. We understand you may have offers or improvements suggestions we will contact you when we need your services. We will report you to appropriate authority upon breaking our terms and conditions and privacy policy.